California Privacy Policy
World Book Logo

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: November 19, 2020

World Book, Inc. ("World Book," "Company," we," " us" or "our") takes your privacy seriously.  We want you to know how we collect, use, share, and protect your Personal Information and about the rights of California Consumers under California law.

If you are a California resident, this California Privacy Policy supplements the information contained in Company's General Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California including a business ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

This Privacy Policy addresses the following topics:

The Scope of this Privacy Policy The Company's Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information Your California Privacy Rights How to Exercise Your Rights Requests by Authorized Agents How We Will Verify Your Requests The Company's Non-Discrimination Policy Your "Do Not Track" Browser Setting Third-Party Links and Services Minors Under 16 Years of Age For More Information Changes to This Privacy Policy

The section of this policy entitled, "The Company's Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information", severs as your notice at collection required by California law when we collect personal information about you online.

The Scope Of This Privacy Policy

What is Personal Information?

"Personal Information" means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California Consumer or household.

Whose Personal Information Is Covered By This Policy?

This California Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Information of residents of the State of California in their capacity as consumers ("California Consumers").

What Personal Information Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information of California Consumers that we collect both online and offline, including through California Consumers' (a) visits to our website, (b) calling our business, and (c) use of our products, applications, or services that references this Privacy Policy (collectively, the "Services").

Whose Personal Information Is Not Covered By This Privacy Policy?

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" does not include the personal information of California residents who are:

  • Company's employees, job applicants, or independent contractors (collectively, "HR Individuals") that are not relevant.], or the emergency contacts of HR Individuals or the dependents or spouses who receive Company benefits by virtue of their relationship to an HR Individual in their capacities as HR Individuals or emergency contacts, dependents, or spouses; or
  • Employees or other agents of a business engaged in a transaction with Company in their capacities as employees or agents of that business.

What Else Should I Know About The Company's Handling Of California Consumers' Personal Information?

Please read Company's Terms and Conditions of Use and our Privacy Policy carefully, as they contain important information about your use of the Services. If you have any questions, please contact us using the information below.

The Company's Collection, Use And Disclosure Of Personal Information

This section of the Privacy Policy describes, for the 12 months preceding the date last updated, above, (a) the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you, (b) the sources of that Personal Information, (c) the business and commercial purposes for use, and (d) the categories of third-party recipients of your Personal Information. Unless we inform you otherwise, this section also serves as our "notice at collection" by informing you of your Personal Information to be collected in the future and the purposes for its use.

Categories Of Personal Information Collected

In the last 12 months, Company collected the following categories of Personal Information about California Consumers:

  • Identifiers, including: real name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and account name.
  • Categories described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e) (except those already listed in "Identifiers" above), including: photograph, driver's license, bank account number, debit card, or any other financial information.
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, including: military status
  • Commercial information, including: products and services purchased; product registration data; and purchase, service, and installation dates.
  • Geolocation data, including: location.
  • Professional or Employment-Related Information
  • Profile information, including: purchasing patterns.

Sources Of Personal Information and Purposes For Using Personal Information

In the last 12 months, Company collected the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following sources and used those categories of Personal Information for the following purposes:

Categories of Personal Information Collected in the Last 12 Months Sources of that Personal Information Business Purposes and Commercial Purposes for Collecting that Personal Information
Identifiers The California consumer himself or herself
  • Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of impressions, and auditing compliance with the law.
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Short-term, transient use.
  • Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, and providing analytic services.
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by Company, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by Company.
  • Product and service training, for example, by providing training and information on using, servicing, selling, and displaying Company's products and services.
  • Communications about promotions, for example, by communicating about special events, sweepstakes, promotions and surveys.
  • Facilitating communications, for example, by collecting and organizing contact information, establishing means of communications, and communicating with current and prospective customers, including regarding questions and feedback.
Categories described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e) The California consumer himself or herself The purposes listed for "Identifiers."
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law The California consumer himself or herself The purposes listed for "Identifiers." In addition:
  • military status.
Commercial information A World Book proprietary and password-protected My Account site as well as SalesForce The purposes listed for "Identifiers."
Internet or other electronic network activity information Automated technologies in the website, including Google Analytics and Mouseflow to collect de-identified information The purposes listed for "Identifiers," except for:
  • Communications about promotions, for example, by communicating about special events, sweepstakes, promotions and surveys.
Geolocation data The California consumer himself or herself The purposes listed for "Identifiers."
Professional or employment-related information The California consumer himself or herself The purposes listed for "Identifiers."
Profile information The California consumer himself or herself The purposes listed for "Identifiers."

Disclosure Of Personal Information To Third Parties

In the last 12 months, Company disclosed the following categories of Personal Information about California Consumers to the following categories of third parties for the following purposes:

Categories of Personal Information Categories of Third Parties
Identifiers
  • Service Providers, including providers of Data Collection Technologies, providers of data analytics services, website providers, and e-commerce vendors
  • Government agencies, law enforcement, and other parties as required by law, including in litigation
Categories described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)
  • Service Providers, including e-commerce vendor
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law
  • Service Providers, including e-commerce vendor
Commercial information
  • Service Providers, including e-commerce vendor
Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Service Providers, including providers of Data Collection Technologies, providers of data analytics services, and website providers
Geolocation data
  • Service Providers, including providers of Data Collection Technologies, providers of data analytics services, and website providers
  • Government agencies, law enforcement, and other parties as required by law, including in litigation
Professional or employment-related information
  • Service Providers, including providers of Data Collection Technologies, providers of data analytics services, and website provider
  • Government agencies, law enforcement, and other parties as required by law, including in litigation
Profile information
  • Service Providers, including providers of Data Collection Technologies, providers of data analytics services, and website provider

No Sale Of Personal Information

The Company does not and will not sell California Consumers' Personal Information.

Your California Privacy Rights

Right to Know

California Consumers have the right to submit a verifiable request to know:

  • The categories and specific pieces of Personal Information that Company has collected about them;
  • The categories of sources from which Company collected the Personal Information;
  • The categories of Personal Information that Company sold or disclosed to a third party (other than a service provider) for a business purpose and the categories of recipients of that information; and
  • The business or commercial purposes for Company's collection, disclosure, or sale of the Personal Information.

Right to Delete

California Consumers have the right to submit a verifiable request for deletion of their Personal Information that Company has collected from the Consumer.

Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information

California Consumers have a right to opt-out of the sale of the Personal Information. However, as stated above, Company does not and will not sell Personal Information.

How to Exercise Your Rights

Company will respond to requests in accordance with applicable law if it can verify the identity of the individual submitting the request. California Consumers can exercise their rights in the following ways:

Requests By Authorized Agents

You may designate an authorized agent to exercise your right to know or your right to delete by submitting to us a completed "Authorized Agent Designation" form. You can obtain the designation form by contacting us at Privacy@scottfetzer.com.

If an authorized agent submits a request to know or a request to delete on your behalf, the authorized agent must submit with the request either (a) a power of attorney that is valid under California law, or (b) a document signed by you that authorizes the authorized agent to submit the request on your behalf. In addition, we may ask you to follow the applicable process described above for verifying your identity.

How We Will Verify Your Requests

To prevent anyone other than you, or your authorized agent, from exercising the right to know or the right to delete with respect to your personal information, we follow procedures to verify your, or your agent's, identity.These procedures seek to confirm that the person making a request is the person about whom we have collected personal information or that person's authorized agent. The verification procedures involve matching data points that you provide with your request against information about you we already have in our records and that we have determined to be reliable for purposes of verifying your identity. We will use information you provide in your completed request form to verify your identity, and we may request additional information if necessary to complete the verification process.

The Company's Non-Discrimination Policy

California Consumers have the right not to be subject to discriminatory treatment by Company for exercising their privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, and Company will not discriminate on that basis. However, Company may charge a California Consumer a different price or rate or provide a different level or quality of goods or services if the difference is reasonably related to the value provided to the California Consumer by the Consumer's Personal Information. If Company does so, it will provide Consumers with any legally required notice.

Your "Do Not Track" Browser Setting

The Site collects personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. We support the Do Not Track (DNT) browser setting. DNT is a preference you can set in your browser's settings to let the websites you visit, including the Site, know that you do not want the sites collecting your personally identifiable information.

Third-Party Links And Services

We provide links to third party websites operated by organizations not affiliated with Company. We do not disclose your Personal Information to organizations operating such linked third-party websites. We do not review or endorse, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices of these organizations. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each and every website that you visit. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Company through the Services.

Minors Under 16 Years of Age

World Book is concerned with the Privacy of children on and off line. While World Book does not knowing collect personal information of children under the age of thirteen (13), we do provide the following additional steps to protect children's information:

  • A Parent of Guardian may review the information we collect, including the uses to which we may put that information; World Book does not share any information with anyone, except as described by this policy.
  • Limiting our collection of personal information from children to no more than is reasonably necessary to participate in an online activity; and
  • Giving parents access or the ability to request access to personal information we have collected from their children and the ability to request that the personal information be changed or deleted.
  • Minors and Children under 16. If you are under the age of 16, please obtain permission from your parents/legal guardian or the school/library before using the Site. If World Book discovers that is has received a minor's or a child's personal information, without proper consent, World Book will delete it from our systems. World Book does not knowingly solicit or collect data online from, or market online to, minors or children under the age of 16. For more information regarding the collection of data of minor children, please email wboltech@worldbook.com.

For More Information

For questions or concerns about Company's privacy policies and practices, please contact us at Privacy@scottfetzer.com.

© World Book, Inc. All rights reserved. WORLD BOOK and the GLOBE DEVICE are registered trademarks or trademarks of World Book, Inc.